Opening Cocktail
Date: 6th of November 09
Time: 18:00-20:00
Venue: Abud Efendi Mansion

Opening Event and Party
Fourhundredseconds - (un)Cyborgable? (in coorperation with Difüzyon)
Date: 6th of November 09
Time: 20:30
Venue: Roxy Club

amberCONFERENCE
CYBORG FILM SCREENINGS
İstanbul Modern Cinema introduces four cyborg films in collaboration with amber'09 Art and Technology Festival.
Date: 6th of November
12:00 Tetsuo, the Iron Man, 1989
13:30 Appurushîdo, 1988
15:00 Liquid Sky, 1982
17:00 Westworld, 1973

Venue: İstanbul Modern Cinema Hall


CONFERENCE PANELS
Date: 7th/8th of November
Time: 10:00 - 18:00
click for Conference Program
Venue: İstanbul Modern Cinema Hall

For details: http://www.amberconference.org.

Interactive Installations

Bill Vorn - HYSTERICAL MACHINES
Peter William Holden - ARABESQUE

Date: 6th - 15th of November 09
Time: 9:00 - 17:30
Venue: The Basilica Cistern

Aslı Sağlam - SEVENSTEPSAWAY
Buğra Karabey - CRY OF NATURE
Elif Ayiter - BODY PARTS
h.o - KAZAMIDORI
h.o ve Dentsu - SLOGAN GENERATOR
Ivor Diosi - ORLA RAY
Jayme Cochrane - FLUID DATA
Juan Manuel Castro Molina - INTERVOLTAIC
Krists Pudzens - NUCLEUS
Lenka Klimesova - FUTURE KISS
Mahir M. Yavuz - URBANSPHERE WEARABLES
Marton Andras Juhasz, Gergely Kovacs, Melinda Matuz, Barbara Sterk - WHERE IS YOUR ART?
Paul Granjon - SEXED ROBOTS
Stelarc- PROSTHETIC HEAD
Teoman Madra - WORKS
Übermorgen - PSYCH|OS CYCLE – THE CHEMICAL CYBORG
Xarene Eskandar - ARTIFACTS FROM A PARALLEL UNIVERSE: TENTATIVE ARCHITECTURE OF COASTLINE INHABITANTS
Date: 6th - 15th of November 09
Time: 11:00 - 19:00
Venue: Abud Efendi Mansion

Selin Özçelik & Nagehan Kuralı -ADNAN AMCA SİBORG MU?

Date: 6th - 15th of November 09
Time: 11:00 - 19:30
Venue: Tezgah

Lectures

Janez Jansa - NAME READYMADE
Date: 7th of November
Time: 18:30
Venue: KASA Gallery

Nina Czegledy - LEONARDO EDUCATION FORUM
Date: 8th of November
Time: 17:15
Venue: İstanbul Modern Cinema Hall

Stelarc - THE CADAVER, THE COMATOSE & THE CHIMERA AVATARS HAVE NO ORGANS
Date: 9th of November 09
Time: 17:00
Venue: İ.T.Ü Conference Hall, Taşkışla

Workshops

ARTISTIC GAME MODIFICATION
Date: 7th of November 09 14:00 - 18:00
8th of November 09 11:00 - 18:00
9th of November 09 17:00 - 20:00
Venue: İ.T.Ü TBT Lab
Workshop Guide: Ivor Diosi
Booking: belkis@a-m-b-e-r.org

Children Workshops
PAPERCLIP ELECTRONICS
Age group: 5-7
Date: 14th/15th of November 09
Time: 11:00 - 13:00 - 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: İstanbul Modern
Workshop Guide: Kristina Andersen
Booking: 0212 334 73 41, sibel.celik@istanbulmodern.org

MAGIC MACHINE
Age group: 7-9
Date: 14th/15th of November 09
Time: 11:00 - 13:00 - 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: İstanbul Modern
Workshop Guide: Kristina Andersen
Booking: 0212 334 7341, sibel.celik@istanbulmodern.org



Performance

Berk Çakmakçı and aniLive İstanbul (Music and Video Performance)
Paul Granjon - LOW-TECH SONGS WITH SERVO DRIVE
Date: 14th of November 09
Time: 20:30
Venue: ROXY Club